Each year the SDBA, through a selection committee, honors a person in broadcasting who has been especially active during the past year in Community Affairs. People in management are urged to enter, or…enter a person on your staff. The individual chosen will be honored with a plaque at a reception during the SDBA Annual Leadership Conference.

Broadcaster of the Year Nomination Form
Double click to access the form, print, and return by mail or fax to:

SD Broadcasters Association
P.O. Box 1037
Pierre, SD 57501
Fax: (605)224-7426

PAST BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS:
2020 No Recipient
2019 Jason Schaunaman, Hub City Radio, Aberdeen
2018 Scott Kooistra, Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton
2017 Curt Dykstra, Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton
2016 Mike Johnson, Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen
2015 Jay Huizenga, KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2014 Carolyn & Doyle Becker – Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton, SD
2013 Don “Jake” Jacobs, Results Radio/Townsquare Media
2012 JP Skelly – KORN Radio, Mitchell
2011 Tony Mangan – KCCR Radio, Pierre
2011 Dexter Gronseth – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2010 Don Jorgensen – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2009 Neil Lipetzky – Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen
2008 No Recipient
2007 Dave Roberts – Results Radio / Cumulus Media, Sioux Falls
2006 Jerry Dahmen – KXRB Radio, Sioux Falls
2005 John Koons – KORN / KQRN Radio, Mitchell
2004 David J. Law – KWAT Radio, Watertown
2003 Jerry Miller – FCC ABIP Inspector
2002 Tom Maxwell – KORN Radio, Mitchell
2001 Rick Knobe – KSOO Radio, Sioux Falls
2000 Randy “Hammer” Eichelberg – KVHT / KVTK, Vermillion
1999 Del Fisher – KGFX Radio, Pierre
1998 Jeff Gould – KWSN Radio, Sioux Falls
1997 Bob Faehn – KSDR Radio, Watertown
1996 Fred Smith – KCCR / KLXS Radio, Pierre
1995 Jim Aesoph – KSDR Radio, Watertown
1994 Monte Loos – KOTA-TV, Rapid City
1993 Jeff Anderson – KJAM Radio, Madison
1992 Kevin Culhane – KMIT Radio, Mitchell
1991 Tom Simmons – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
1990 Verne Sheppard – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City
1989 Joe Henkin – KSOO / KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls
1988 Al Rau – KGIM Radio, Aberdeen
1987 Jackie Lofgren – KELO, Sioux Falls
1986 Linda Marcus – KOKK / KZKK Radio, Huron
1985 Bob Reimers – KBRK / KGKG Radio, Brookings
1984 Dean Sorenson – Sorenson Broadcasting Co, Sioux Falls
1983 Joe Shield – KORN / KQRN Radio, Mitchell
1982 Tom Kearns – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City
1981 Mark Pluimer – KBFS Radio, Belle Fourche
1980 Sylvia Henkin – KSOO / KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls
1979 Bill Duhamel – KOTA-TV, Rapid City
1978 John Goeman – KJAM Radio, Madison
1977 Evans Nord – KELO, Sioux Falls
1976 Q.P. Coleman – KOLY Radio, Mobridge