BACK

South Dakota Broadcaster's Association Info Portal

Each year the South Dakota Broadcasters Association, through a selection committee, honors a person in broadcasting who has been especially active during the past year in Community Affairs. People in management are urged to enter or enter a person on your staff. The individual chosen will be honored with a plaque at a reception during the SDBA Annual Executive Conference.

South Dakota Broadcaster of the Year Award Recipients

2021

Broadcaster of the Year 2021

Brian Lundquist, Hub City Radio, Aberdeen

2020

Broadcaster of the Year 2020

Chris Gross, KOTA-TV / KEVN-TV, Rapid City

2019

Broadcaster of the Year 2019

Jason Schaunaman, Hub City Radio, Aberdeen

2018

Broadcaster of the Year 2018

Scott Kooistra, Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton

2017

Broadcaster of the Year 2017

Curt Dykstra, Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton

2016

Broadcaster of the Year 2016

Mike Johnson, Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen

2015

Broadcaster of the Year 2015

Jay Huizenga, KELO-TV, Sioux Falls

2014

Broadcaster of the Year 2014

Carolyn & Doyle Becker, Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton

2013

Broadcaster of the Year 2013

Don Jacobs – Results Radio, Sioux Falls

2012

Broadcaster of the Year 2012

J.P. Skelly – KORN/KQRN, Mitchell

2011

Broadcaster of the Year 2011_2

Tony Mangan – KCCR/KLXS, Pierre

2011

Broadcaster of the Year 2011_3

Dexter Gronseth – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls

2010

Broadcaster of the Year 2010

Don Jorgensen – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls

2009

Broadcaster of the Year 2009

Neil Lipetzky- Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen

2007

Broadcaster of the Year 2007

Dave Roberts – Results Radio, Sioux Falls

2006

Broadcaster of the Year 2006

Jerry Dahmen – KXRB Radio, Sioux Falls

2005

John Koons – KORN/KQRN Radio, Mitchell

2004

David J. Law – KWAT Radio, Watertown

2003

Jerry Miller – FCC ABIP Inspector

2002

Tom Maxwell – KORN Radio,Mitchell

2001

Rick Knobe – KSOO Radio, Sioux Falls

2000

Randy “Hammer” Eichelberg – KVHT/KVTK Vermillion

1999

Del Fischer – KGFX Radio, Pierre

1998

Jeff Gould – KWSN Radio, Sioux Falls

1997

Bob Faehn – KSDR Radio, Watertown

1996

Fred Smith – KCCR/KLXS Radio, Pierre

1995

Jim Aesoph – KSDR Radio, Watertown

1994

Monte Loos – KOTA-TV, Rapid City

1993

Jeff Anderson – KJAM Radio, Madison

1992

Kevin Culhane – KMIT Radio, Madison

1991

Tom Simmons – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls

1990

Verne Sheppard – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City

1989

Joe Henkin – KSOO/KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls

1988

Al Rau – KGIM Radio, Aberdeen

1987

Jackie Lofgren – KELO, Sioux Falls

1986

Linda Marcus – KOKK/KZKK Radio, Huron

1985

Bob Reimers – KBRK/KGKG Radio, Brookings

1984

Dean Sorenson – Sorenson Broadcasting Co, Sioux Falls

1983

Joe Shield – KORN/KQRN Radio, Mitchell

1982

Tom Kearns – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City

1981

Mark Pluimer – KBFS Radio, Belle Fourche

1980

Sylvia Henkin – KSOO/KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls

1979

Bill Duhamel – KOTA TV, Rapid City

1978

John Goeman – KJAM Radio, Madison

1977

Evans Nord – KELO, Sioux Falls

1976

Q.P. Coleman – KOLY Radio, Mobridge