Each year the SDBA, through a selection committee, honors a person in broadcasting who has been especially active during the past year in Community Affairs. People in management are urged to enter, or…enter a person on your staff. The individual chosen will be honored with a plaque at a reception during the SDBA Annual Leadership Conference.

“Broadcaster of the Year” Nomination Form
Double click to access the form, print, and return by mail or fax to:

SD Broadcasters Association
P.O. Box 1037
Pierre, SD 57501
Fax: (605)224-7426

PAST BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR AWARD WINNERS:
2016 Mike Johnson, Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen
2015 Jay Huizenga, KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2014 Carolyn & Doyle Becker – Riverfront Broadcasting, Yankton, SD
2013 Don “Jake” Jacobs, Results Radio/Townsquare Media
2012 JP Skelly – KORN Radio, Mitchell
2011 Tony Mangan – KCCR Radio, Pierre
2011 Dexter Gronseth – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2010 Don Jorgensen – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
2009 Neil Lipetzky – Dakota Broadcasting, Aberdeen
2008 No Recipient
2007 Dave Roberts – Results Radio / Cumulus Media, Sioux Falls
2006 Jerry Dahmen – KXRB Radio, Sioux Falls
2005 John Koons – KORN / KQRN Radio, Mitchell
2004 David J. Law – KWAT Radio, Watertown
2003 Jerry Miller – FCC ABIP Inspector
2002 Tom Maxwell – KORN Radio, Mitchell
2001 Rick Knobe – KSOO Radio, Sioux Falls
2000 Randy “Hammer” Eichelberg – KVHT / KVTK, Vermillion
1999 Del Fisher – KGFX Radio, Pierre
1998 Jeff Gould – KWSN Radio, Sioux Falls
1997 Bob Faehn – KSDR Radio, Watertown
1996 Fred Smith – KCCR / KLXS Radio, Pierre
1995 Jim Aesoph – KSDR Radio, Watertown
1994 Monte Loos – KOTA-TV, Rapid City
1993 Jeff Anderson – KJAM Radio, Madison
1992 Kevin Culhane – KMIT Radio, Mitchell
1991 Tom Simmons – KELO-TV, Sioux Falls
1990 Verne Sheppherd – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City
1989 Joe Henkin – KSOO / KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls
1988 Al Rau – KGIM Radio, Aberdeen
1987 Jackie Lofgren – KELO, Sioux Falls
1986 Linda Marcus – KOKK / KZKK Radio, Huron
1985 Bob Reimers – KBRK / KGKG Radio, Brookings
1984 Dean Sorenson – Sorenson Broadcasting Co, Sioux Falls
1983 Joe Shield – KORN / KQRN Radio, Mitchell
1982 Tom Kearns – KTOQ Radio, Rapid City
1981 Mark Pluimer – KBFS Radio, Belle Fourche
1980 Sylvia Henkin – KSOO / KPAT Radio, Sioux Falls
1979 Bill Duhamel – KOTA-TV, Rapid City
1978 John Goeman – KJAM Radio, Madison
1977 Evans Nord – KELO, Sioux Falls
1976 Q.P. Coleman – KOLY Radio, Mobridge